Retirement · South Africa

Retirement Annuity or TFSA: Which Should Come First?

An RA and a tax-free savings account solve different problems. An RA can reduce current taxable income in exchange for retirement-related access restrictions and eventual benefit taxation. A TFSA gives no contribution deduction but shelters qualifying investment returns. The order depends on usable tax relief, money needed before retirement, existing contributions and the investments inside each wrapper. A higher tax bracket alone does not settle it.

The comparison becomes clearer when both choices start with the same amount of household money. Comparing R60,000 in each wrapper ignores the RA's possible tax relief; and R60,000 would exceed the current TFSA annual contribution limit. Comparing an RA including a reinvested refund with a TFSA funded from a smaller budget can be equally misleading if the refund has no credible funding plan.

In this article

What are the current South African limits?

For the 2027 tax year, 1 March 2026 to 28 February 2027, the headline limits are:

Constraint Retirement contributions, including an RA Tax-free investments
Annual amount relevant to tax treatment Deduction limited by R430,000, a 27.5% income test and a further taxable-income constraint R46,000 total contributions across accounts
Lifetime contribution limit No equivalent TFSA lifetime contribution ceiling R500,000
What using another account changes Pension, provident and RA contributions share the deduction calculation Multiple providers share the same personal limits
Contribution exceeding available limit Excess retirement contributions may carry forward for tax treatment Excess contributions attract a 40% tax penalty

The RA figure is a deduction ceiling, not a promise that every R430,000 contribution will be deductible. The 27.5% test uses the higher of qualifying remuneration or taxable income, with statutory exclusions. A further taxable-income limit excludes taxable capital gains. Employer retirement contributions treated as your contributions also use the allowance. A payslip, retirement contribution certificates and a tax calculation are needed to establish unused room. SARS 2027 employers' tax guide, Budget 2026 retirement and TFSA FAQ.

TFSA investment growth can take the account above R500,000 without using contribution room. Unused annual allowance cannot be carried into a later year. The limits apply to the person, not separately to each provider. SARS tax-free investment rules.

Compare the same net outlay

Consider an invented taxpayer whose entire additional R60,000 RA contribution qualifies for a deduction at 45%. This requires enough taxable income in that bracket after other deductions, enough aggregate contribution allowance, and no other constraint reducing the deduction. We assume the relief is fully usable and ignore investment movement and fees to isolate the tax mechanism.

Cash item Additional RA contribution TFSA contribution
Amount paid into investment R60,000 R33,000
Reduction in current income tax R27,000 R0
Net household outlay after relief R33,000 R33,000

The RA starts with more invested money because some current tax has been deferred. It does not follow that the larger balance is all spendable, that it will outperform, or that future withdrawals will be untaxed. The TFSA balance has different access and tax characteristics. These are starting contributions, not projected retirement benefits.

The cash sequence matters as much as the subtraction. If the taxpayer contributes R60,000 before receiving tax relief, R60,000 must be available then. The eventual R27,000 reduction in tax does not pay this month's school fees. Relief might be reflected through payroll or assessment, depending on the arrangement; a deduction does not guarantee a separate cash refund or its date.

If only R33,000 is available now, a R33,000 RA contribution at the same assumed rate reduces tax by R14,850. Investing that relief later is a second transaction, with its own timing and allowance checks. It cannot be silently included in the original deposit. Nor can the same refund be counted both as extra retirement saving and as money used to reduce debt.

The matched-outlay example above records these assumptions. It makes no claim about which choice leaves more money after retirement tax and lifetime costs.

RA and TFSA have the same R33,000 net cost in this example, but the RA requires R60,000 before tax relief.
Tax relief and cash timing: a fully usable 45% deduction is assumed. Fees, growth and future benefit taxation are excluded.

Your marginal rate is not always the deduction's average value

A contribution can cross a tax bracket. Suppose an under-65 taxpayer has R560,000 taxable income before an additional R60,000 RA deduction, with the whole deduction available. Assume no other change in rebates, credits or income.

Using the 2027 tax table, the first R29,800 of the deduction removes income taxed at 36%. The remaining R30,200 removes income taxed at 31%:

Portion of deduction Rate applying to that portion Tax reduction
R29,800 36% R10,728
R30,200 31% R9,362
R60,000 total 33.48% average R20,090

Simply multiplying R60,000 by the starting 36% rate would produce R21,600, overstating relief by R1,510. The net contribution cost is R39,910, not R38,400. The primary rebate is unchanged in this example, so it cancels in the difference. Compare tax before and after the deduction directly. Rates come from the SARS 2026/27 tax guide.

This is why a contribution recommendation needs a tax calculation rather than a label such as “high-income earner”. Where current tax is low or the deduction allowance is already used, the immediate relief can be much smaller than a headline example suggests. Carry-forward treatment may still matter, but future use is a separate question.

Does the two-pot system make an RA accessible?

It makes a portion accessible under rules. It does not turn the entire RA into an emergency account.

For contributions subject to the two-pot system, one-third goes to the savings component and two-thirds to the retirement component. On R60,000 of contributions, that is R20,000 and R40,000 before fees or investment changes. Savings withdrawals generally require at least R2,000 and are limited to one per tax year from the relevant fund or policy arrangement. The retirement component remains preserved for retirement, subject to specific legal exceptions. SARS two-pot tax-directive guidance.

Normal RA retirement is generally available from age 55; specific early-access exceptions and vested-component rules need separate checking. Resigning from employment does not by itself unlock an RA's full balance. The Allan Gray current FAQ illustrates the distinction between its RA and preservation-fund access arrangements; the actual fund rules govern the account.

A savings withdrawal is also a gross figure. At an assumed 45% tax on the whole withdrawal, R10,000 leaves R5,500 before any administration charge or other authorised deduction. Actual tax depends on the year's income. SARS can deduct outstanding tax debt, and says the withdrawal decision becomes final once the fund sends the directive application. SARS two-pot questions.

Access therefore has four separate tests: an eligible component, enough value, permission to withdraw at that time, and sufficient cash after deductions. A household expecting to need all R60,000 soon cannot treat the R20,000 savings allocation as equivalent liquidity.

A TFSA withdrawal does not restore contribution room

Consider a new TFSA with no earlier lifetime contributions. Ignore returns and charges. Contribute R46,000 during the current tax year, then withdraw R10,000. The balance is R36,000, but the year's contributions remain R46,000. Replacing the R10,000 in that same year brings contributions to R56,000; the R10,000 excess produces a R4,000 penalty under the annual rule.

Keep account balance and contribution totals separate. That separation prevents a common budgeting mistake: treating an investment account as a revolving cash reserve.

If the original contribution had been R33,000, replacing a R10,000 withdrawal would bring contributions to R43,000, within this year's annual ceiling assuming no other contributions. It still uses lifetime room. A properly arranged provider-to-provider transfer is different from withdrawing cash and contributing it again; establish the transfer procedure before moving an account. These mechanics follow the SARS TFSA rules.

Access can be valuable even when replacement room is lost. A genuine emergency may justify spending invested money. The planning error is promising oneself that withdrawal has no lasting effect on the allowance.

Separate the wrapper decision from the investment decision

“Tax-free” describes qualifying tax treatment. It does not protect an equity investment against a market fall or make a fixed-term deposit instantly available. An RA is also a legal wrapper, not a single return-producing asset.

Compare the actual investments, charges and withdrawal arrangements inside the proposals. If one holds mostly equities and the other mostly cash, a difference in returns cannot be attributed solely to tax treatment. Retirement funds also have investment constraints, including Regulation 28; a discretionary TFSA does not reproduce those constraints simply because the money is intended for retirement. Provider investment menus may impose further limits.

A useful comparison holds the intended investment exposure as similar as practicable, then identifies differences that cannot be held constant. It records total costs and the reason for any different risk. Otherwise a tax argument can conceal a change in the underlying portfolio.

What would change the order for a household?

The following are questions to resolve, rather than automatic product instructions:

Household fact Why it can change the comparison
Employer and personal retirement contributions already absorb the deduction allowance An extra RA payment may not reduce this year's tax
A known expense falls before retirement Access and a separate cash provision may matter more than a nominal tax advantage
Current income is unusually high for one year The value of an available deduction needs comparison with later benefit taxation, not an assumption that today's rate lasts forever
Income is temporarily low A large immediate tax benefit may not exist; unused deduction treatment needs separate assessment
Retirement income will already be substantial Future tax on retirement benefits cannot be assumed negligible
TFSA lifetime room is almost exhausted The remaining contribution capacity differs from the annual headline

ClearGauge's judgement is that “first” should refer to the next rand of genuinely available saving. It should follow a record of obligations, usable tax relief and access needs. The same household can reasonably use both wrappers for different money without needing a universal ranking.

Before comparing products, reconcile this year's retirement contributions, all TFSA contribution certificates, anticipated cash commitments and the tax calculation. If the unresolved issue is the amount needed for retirement, the retirement-capital explanation addresses that separate calculation. An attractive contribution allowance does not establish whether the overall saving level is adequate.

Sources and assumptions

Reviewed 6 September 2026 for the 2027 South African tax year. SARS supplies current limits and tax mechanics; the provider FAQ supplies an account-access illustration, not a product recommendation. Figures are invented tax and cash-flow demonstrations with no investment growth forecast. Fees are excluded where stated. No personal deduction, account eligibility, investment suitability or future tax outcome has been assessed. The article explains the comparison and does not recommend an RA, a TFSA or a contribution amount for an individual.

Keep the question in context

Explore the retirement collection